Competition Results

31st British Student Taekwondo Federation’s National Championships, March 2017

Poom sae

Itzel Cacique A Class Female Poom sae

Gold

Itzel Cacique and Socrates Charalambous A Class Pairs Poom sae

Silver

Arwa Hasan and Jasper Estranero B Class Pairs Poom sae

Silver

Alvin Setianto B Class Male Poom sae

Silver

Binh La B Class Male Poom sae

Bronze

Gail Dechochai B Class Female Poom sae

Bronze

Mahri Park C Class Female Poom sae

Bronze

ITF Sparring

Alice Cardall A Class Female -57 kg

Gold

WTF Sparring

Alice Cardall A Class Female -53 kg

Silver

Nikki Francis A Class Female +73 kg

Bronze

Llewellyn Godfrey A Class Male -54 kg

Bronze

Thangaeswaran Nithirajah A Class Male -63 kg

Gold

Sokratis Charalampous A Class Male -80 kg

Bronze

Mosaab Elsheik A Class Male -80 kg

Bronze

Uriel Soberanes A Class Male -87 kg

Silver

Jing Ting Ho B Class Female -67 kg

Bronze

Kevin Zhan B Class Male -54 kg

Gold

Sam Vickers B Class Male -74 kg

Gold

Matthew Leake B Class Male -74 kg

Silver

Binh La B Class Male -74 kg

Bronze

Jasper Estranero B Class Male -74 kg

Bronze

Joseph Parsons B Class Male -80 kg

Bronze

Joel Williams  C Class Male -68 kg

Silver

 

5th Imperial College Open Tournament, November 2016

Thangaes Nithirajah

 A Class Male -68 kg

Gold

Sam Vickers

 B Class Male -74 kg

Silver

Llewellyn Godfrey

 A Class Male -54 kg

Bronze

Vinotharan Annarasa

 B Class Male -63 kg

Bronze

Arwa Hasan

 B Class Female -57 kg

Bronze

33rd TTA Individual Championships, November 2016

Binh La Senior Mixed Poom sae (10-7 Kup) Gold
Arwa Hasan Senior Mixed Poom sae (6-5 Kup) Gold
Jasper Estranero Senior Mixed Poom sae (6-5 Kup) Bronze
Joseph Parsons Senior Mixed Poom sae (4-3 Kup) Gold
Kristelle Brown Senior Mixed Poom sae (4th Dan) Silver
Lucy Colleer Senior Female Sparring (-62 kg) Gold
Arwa Hasan Senior Female Sparring (-62 kg) Silver
Katie Bostock Senior Female Sparring (-67 kg) Silver
Francesca Spagna Senior Female Sparring (-53 kg) Bronze
Alvin Setianto Senior Male Sparring (10-7 Kup, -68 kg) Silver
Sam Vickers Senior Male Sparring (10-7 Kup, -80kg) Gold
Binh La Senior Male Sparring (10-7 Kup, -80 kg) Silver
Obrien Sim Senior Male Sparring (10-7 Kup, -80 kg) Bronze
Joseph Parsons Senior Male Sparring (6-3 Kup, -80 kg) Gold
Jasper Estranero Senior Male Sparring (6-3 Kup, -80 kg) Bronze
Llewellyn Godfrey Senior Male Sparring (2 Kup+, -63 kg) Gold
Thangaes Nithirajah Senior Male Sparring (2 Kup+, -68 kg) Gold
Sokratis Charalampous Senior Male Sparring (2 Kup+, -80kg) Bronze

 

28th TTA British Team Championships, April 2o15

Pairs Poomsae
Victoria Hills Senior Dan Grade Bronze
Llewellyn Godfrey (Nottingham Trent University) Senior Dan Grade Bronze
Vinotharan Annarasa Senior Kup Grade Silver
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg Senior Kup Grade Silver
Yihe Li Senior Kup Grade Bronze
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg Senior Kup Grade Bronze
Team Poomsae
Victoria Hills Senior Bronze
Llewellyn Godfrey (Nottingham Trent University) Senior Bronze
Madeline Helme (alumni) Senior Bronze
Vinotharan Annarasa Senior Silver
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg Senior Silver
Yihe Li Senior Silver
Teams
Vinotharan Annarasa Mens C Class Gold
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg Mens C Class Gold
Amy Boswell Womens C Class Bronze
Individuals
Amy Boswell C Class Female -57kg Bronze

29th British Student Taekwondo Federation’s National Championships, March 2015

Poomsae
Amy Boswell C Class Bronze
Vinotharan Annarasa C Class Bronze
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg C Class Bronze
Pairs Poomsae
Amy Boswell C Class Gold
Vinotharan Annarasa C Class Gold
Kyorugi (Male)
Sven Wilhelm Odelberg C Class -54kg Silver
Petros Djakouris A Class -68kg Bronze
Nikko Liceralde B Class -58 kg Gold
Douglas Bowe A Class -68kg Bronze
Llewellyn Godfrey (competing for Nottingham Trent University) A Class -54kg Gold
Kyorugi (Female)
Victoria Hills A Class -67kg Bronze
Nekmee Gunasekera B Class -57kg Bronze
Nikki Francis A Class ITF +75kg Gold
Stef Pike (competing for University of Sheffield) A Class -67kg Bronze

 

 

28th British Student Taekwondo Federation’s National Championships, March 2014

Team Result 2nd Place Poomsae
Master Suh Trophy Adam Turner
Poomsae
Sheldon Yan A Class Gold
Ainur Gabdullina C Class Silver
Kyorugi (Male)
Adam Turner A Class -63 kg Bronze
Petros Djakouris Challenge Cup -74 kg Bronze
Kyorugi (Female)
Ainur Gabdullina B Class -57 kg Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Challenge Cup -57 kg Silver
Madeleine Helme Challenge Cup -57 kg Bronze
Semi Contact Kyorugi (Male)
Adam Turner A Class -63 kg Gold
Adam Turner Challenge Cup -63 kg Gold

 

31st TTA British Individuals, November 2013

Team Trophy 2nd Place
Best Team Spirit Award (Nottingham, London, Ayr)
Poomsae
Wenqi Li Female 3rd Dan Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female 3rd Dan Silver
Adam Turner Male 3rd Dan Silver
Mark Blackwell Male 3rd Dan Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Female 2nd Dan Gold
Emily Dingly Female 1st Dan Gold
Reza Mani Male 1st Dan Bronze
Lauren Hindhaugh Senior Female Red Belt Gold
Victoria Hills Senior Female Red Belt Silver
Daniel Rainer Senior Male Blue Belt Gold
Sarah Tindall Senior Female Blue Belt Gold
Joana Capela Senior Female Green Belt Gold
Kyorugi (Male)
Colin West Senior Male 2nd Kup+ -58 kg Silver
Adam Turner Senior Male 2nd Kup+ -63 kg Bronze
Petros Djakouris Senior Male 2nd Kup+ -74 kg Bronze
Mark Blackwell Senior Male 2nd Kup+ -80 kg Silver
Mark Blackwell Senior Male 2nd Kup+ +87 kg Sliver
Marco Baeta Senior Male 10th-7th Kup -68 kg Sliver
Kyorugi (Female)
Emily Dingly Senior Female -49 kg Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Senior Female -57 kg Gold
Madeleine Helme Senior Female -57 kg Silver
Samira Parhizkar Senior Female -57 kg Bronze
Joana Capela Senior Female -57 kg Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Senior Female -62 kg Gold
Lauren Hindhaugh Senior Female -62 kg Silver
Sarah Tindall Senior Female -62 kg Bronze
Victoria Hills Senior Female -67 kg Bronze

 

Chinese Qualification Tournament for the 8th World Championship, September 2013

Wenqi Li Female Second Senior Division Silver

 

Danish Open Poomsae Competition, May 2013

Wenqi Li Female 30-39 year division Gold

 

26th TTA British Team Championships, April 2013

Team Result 2nd Place
Pairs Poomsae
Madeleine Helme Senior Pairs Gold
Joshua Bailey Senior Pairs Gold
Adam Turner Senior Pairs Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Senior Pairs Bronze
Teams
Colin West Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Bronze
Adam Turner Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Bronze
Petros Djakouris Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Bronze
John Ikoro (Leeds) Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Bronze
Matt Cruse (Derby) Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Bronze
Henry Baltesz Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup-10th Kup Silver
Chris Foley Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup-10th Kup Silver
Ben Armstrong (Leeds) Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup-10th Kup Silver
Wenqi Li Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Stephanie Pike Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Madeleine Helme Senior Ladies Teams Silver
Victoria Hills Senior Ladies Teams Silver
Sarah Tindall Senior Ladies Teams Silver
Individuals (Female Only)
Wenqi Li Senior -53 kg Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Senior -57 kg Gold
Madeleine Helme Senior -57 kg Silver
Sarah Tindall Senior -62 kg Silver

 

16th Belgian Open Challenge Cup, March 2013

Teams Poomsae
Kristelle Brown 30-39 year division Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi 30-39 year division Gold
Wenqi Li 30-39 year division Gold
Individuals Poomsae
Wenqi Li 30-39 year division Silver
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi 30-39 year division 4th Place

 

27th British Student Taekwondo Federation’s National Championships, March 2013

Team Result 2nd Place
Poomsae
Adam Turner Dan Bronze
Kyorugi (Male)
Adam Turner Dan -63 kg Bronze
Petros Djakouris Dan -74 kg Gold
Kyorugi (Female)
Madhavie Perera Dan -57 kg Bronze
Madeleine Helme Dan -53 kg Silver
Victoria Hills Dan -67 kg Silver
Sarah Tindall Intermediate -62 kg Gold

 

30th TTA British Individuals, October 2012

Team Trophy 2nd Place
Best Team Spirit Award (Nottingham, London, Leeds)
Poomsae
Wenqi Li Female 3rd Dan Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female 3rd Dan Silver
Adam Turner Male 3rd Dan Silver
Madhavie Perera Female 2nd Dan Silver
Reza Mani Male 1st Dan Silver
Madeleine Helme Senior Female Red Belt Gold
Joshua Bailey Senior Male Red Belt Gold
Daniel Rainer Senior Male Blue Belt Gold
Konrad Chapman Senior Male Green Belt Gold
Kyorugi (Male)
Colin West Senior Male 2nd Kup+    -58 kg Bronze
Adam Turner Senior Male 2nd Kup+    -63 kg Silver
Joshua Bailey Senior Male 2nd Kup+    -68 kg Bronze
Daniel Rainer Senior Male 6th – 3rd Kup    -80 kg Gold
Konrad Chapman Senior Male 6th – 3rd Kup    -87 kg Bronze
Kyorugi (Female)
Wenqi Li Senior Female    -53 kg Gold
Madeleine Helme Senior Female    -57 kg Silver
City and Bramcote Club
Poomsae
Jessica Xue Junior Green Belt Gold
Isra Illyas Junior Red Belt Gold
Asad Khan Junior Blue Belt Gold
Aadhil Illyas Junior Red Belt Bronze
Kyorugi
Isra Illyas Junior Red Belt -42 kg Silver
Asad Khan Junior Blue Belt -45 kg Silver
Aadhil Illyas Junior Red Belt -49 kg Bronze

 

25th TTA British Team Championships, April 2012

Teams
Yutaro Higashi Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Silver
Adam Turner Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Silver
Colin West Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Silver
Mark Blackwell Senior Male Teams 2nd Kup+ Silver
Alexis Astachenko Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup – 6th Kup Silver
Marko Hyypia (Leeds) Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup – 6th Kup Silver
Ramesh Satheeswaran (London) Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup – 6th Kup Silver
Daniel Rainer Senior Male Teams 3rd Kup – 6th Kup Silver
Elizabeth Dunn Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Wenqi Li Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Emily Dingley Senior Ladies Teams Gold
Jasdeep Gill Senior Ladies Teams Bronze
Stephanie Pike Senior Ladies Teams Bronze
Samira Pahrizkar Senior Ladies Teams Bronze
Individuals (Female Only)
Wenqi Li Senior -53 kg Gold
Jasdeep Kaur Gill Senior -53 kg Silver
Emily Dingley Senior -53 kg Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Senior -57 kg Gold
Stephanie Pike Senior -62 kg Gold
Samira Pahrizkar Senior -62 kg Silver
Victoria Hills Senior -67 kg Bronze
Jassy Drakulic Senior -67 kg Bronze

 

British Student Taekwondo Federation’s 26th Nationals, 11th March 2012

Team Trophy 3rd Place
Poomsae
Adam Turner Dan Silver
Sam Marsh Advanced Silver
Samira Parhizkar Intermediate Gold
Jacinth Drakulic Beginner Gold
Kyorugi (Male)
Adam Turner Dan -63 Silver
Arturs Serovs Dan -80 Gold
Alun Nichol Dan -80 Silver
Felix von Massenbach Advanced -74 Bronze
Kyorugi (Female)
Stephanie Pike Dan -62 Gold
Madhavie Perera Dan -57 Bronze
Jasmine Rivett Dan -73 Silver
Samira Parhizkar Intermediate -62 Silver
Victoria Hills Intermediate -67 Silver

 

29th T.T.A. British Individuals Competition, October 2011

Team Trophy 2nd Place
Poomse
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi 3rd Dan Bronze
Kristelle Brown 3rd Dan Silver
Wenqi Li 3rd Dan Gold
Mark Blackwell 2nd Dan Gold
Adam Turner 2nd Dan Silver
Jasmine Rivett 2nd Kup Bronze
Alun Nichol 2nd Kup Silver
Joshua Bailey 2nd Kup Gold
Samira Parhizkar 6th Kup Bronze
Victoria Hills 7th Kup Silver
Kyorugi (Male)
Colin West 2nd Kup and above -58kg Silver
Adam Turner 2nd Kup and above -58kg Bronze
Joshua Bailey 2nd Kup and above -63kg Silver
Jeremy Leaf 10th -7th Kup -63kg Bronze
Alun Nichol 2nd Kup and above -80kg Silver
Kyorugi (Female)
Kristelle Brown Senior -57kg Gold
Madhavie Perera Senior -57kg Bronze
Stephanie Pike Senior -62kg Gold
Samira Parhizkar Senior -62kg Silver
Elizabeth Dunn Senior -62kg Bronze
Victoria Hills Senior -67kg Silver

 

24th TTA British Team Championships, April 2011

Teams
Yutaro Higashi Male Black Belt Teams Bronze
Colin West Male Black Belt Teams Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Black Belt Teams Bronze
Adam Turner Male Black Belt Teams Bronze
Felix Laurie von Massenbach Male Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Alun Nichol Male Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Joshua Bailey Male Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Chris Love Male Yellow Belt Teams Gold
Joseph Sullivan Male Yellow Belt Teams Gold
Kyle Farmer Male Yellow Belt Teams Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Black Belt Teams Bronze
Madhavie Perera Female Black Belt Teams Bronze
Jasmine Rivett Female Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Madeleine Helme Female Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Samira Parhizkar Female Blue Belt Teams Bronze
Individuals (Female Only)
Madhavie Perera Senior -57 Kg Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Senior -57 Kg Silver
Madeleine Helme Senior -57 Kg Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Senior -62 Kg Silver
Jasmine Rivett Senior -62 Kg Bronze

 

British Student Taekwondo Federation’s 25th Nationals, 6th March 2011

Poomsae
Adam Turner Male Dan Bronze
Wenqi Li Female Dan Silver
Trudy McGregor Female Intermediate Bronze
Kyorugi
Yi Sun 2nd Kup -63 Kg Silver
Alun Nichol 5th Kup -80 Kg Silver
Jasdeep Kaur Gill 1st Dan -53 Kg Bronze
Wenqi Li 2nd Dan -53 Kg Silver

 

28th T.T.A. British Individual Championships, November 2010

Poomsae
Yutaro Higashi 3rd Dan Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi 3rd Dan Silver
Colin West 3rd Dan Bronze
Wenqi Li 2nd Dan Gold
Elizabeth Dunn 2nd Dan Silver
Stephanie Pike 1st Dan Gold
Reza Mani Red Belt Gold
Nicholas Cerat Red Belt Bronze
Emily Kostas Blue Belt Gold
Mandeep Gill Green Belt Gold
Joshua Bailey Green Belt Silver
Sam Greville Smith Yellow Belt Bronze
Kyorugi (Male)
Colin West 2nd Kup and above -58 Kg Gold
Mark Blackwell 2nd Kup and above -80 Kg Bronze
Mark Blackwell 2nd Kup and above -87 Kg Silver
Adam Turner 2nd Kup and above -58 Kg Silver
Alun Nichol 6th-3rd Kup -80 Kg Gold
Joshua Bailey 6th-3rd Kup -68 Kg Bronze
Felix Laurie Von Massenbach 6th-3rd Kup -68 Kg Silver
Sam Greville Smith 10th -7th Kup -74 Kg Bronze
Kyorugi (Female)
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Senior -57 Kg Gold
Wenqi Li Senior -53 Kg Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Senior -62 Kg Bronze
Jasdeep Kaur Gill Senior -53 Kg Bronze
Madhavie Perera Senior -57 Kg Bronze
Mandeep Gill Senior -57 Kg Bronze

 

23rd TTA British Team Championships, April 2010

Teams
Colin West Male Black Belt Teams Silver
Yutaro Higashi Male Black Belt Teams Silver
Mark Blackwell Male Black Belt Teams Silver
Peter Killeen Male Blue Belt Teams Silver
Reza Mani Male Blue Belt Teams Silver
Matthew Hughes Male Blue Belt Teams Silver
Alun Nichol Male Yellow Belt Teams Silver
Felix Laurie von Massenbach Male Yellow Belt Teams Silver
Kate Turner Female Teams Silver
Wenqi Li Female Teams Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Teams Bronze
Kristelle Brown Female Teams Bronze
Individuals (Female only)
Kate Turner Senior -62 kg Silver
Wenqi Li Senior -53 kg Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Senior -53 kg Silver
Kristelle Brown Senior -53 kg Bronze

 

24th BSTF University Nationals, March 2010

Kyorugi
Wenqi Li Dan Female -53 kg Silver
Madhavie Sashikala Perera Dan Female -53 kg Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Dan Female -57 kg Silver
Stephanie Pike Dan Female -62 kg Gold
Sophia Ho Dan Female -62 kg Bronze
Daniel Boulton Advanced Male -74 kg Silver
Samantha Marsh Intermediate Female -67 kg Bronze
Poomsae
Wenqi Li Dan Female Gold
Daniel Boulton Advanced Male Bronze

 

27th T.T.A. British Individual Championships, November 2009

Kyorugi
Mark Blackwell Male Blackbelt -80 kg Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Blackbelt -87 kg Silver
Yutaro Higashi Male Blackbelt -68 kg Silver
Colin West Male Blackbelt -58 kg Gold
Peter Killeen Male 5th Kup -58 kg Gold
Mandeep Kaur Gill Female 6th Kup -53 kg Silver
Nicolas Cerat Male 6th Kup -78 kg Bronze
Robin Allison Male 7th Kup -62 kg Gold
Poomsae
Kristelle Brown 3rd Dan Silver
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female 2nd Dan Silver
Jasdeep Gill Female 2nd Kup Silver
Andrew Pickup Male 2nd Kup Bronze
Emily Kostas Female 6th Kup Bronze
Yutaro Higashi 3rd Dan Gold
Samantha Marsh Female 7th Kup Gold
Daniel Boulton Male 2nd Kup Silver
Geoffrey Aiken Male 1st Dan Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male 2nd Dan Gold
Reza Mani Male 6th Kup Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Female 1st Dan Gold

 

8th ICTO World Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, July 2009

Poomsae
Wenqi Li Female Blackbelt Open Bronze

 

6TH TTSC INVITATION TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP, Melaka, Malaysia, July 2009

Kyorugi
Kristelle Brown Female -55 kg Bronze
Wenqi Li Female -51 kg Silver
Mark Blackwell Male +67 kg Gold
Jasdeep Gill Female -55 kg Bronze
Sophia Ho Female -59 kg Silver
Stephanie Pike Female -59 kg Gold
Poomsae
Wenqi Li Female Blackbelt Silver
Jasdeep Gill Blub Belt Bronze
Stephanie Pike Blub Belt Silver
Mark Blackwell Male Blackbelt Silver
Breaking
Kristelle Brown Bronze
Jasdeep Gill Bronze
Wenqi Li Bronze
Other Awards
Stephanie Pike Female Overall 2nd Runner Up
Mark Blackwell Male Overall 1st Runner Up

 

22nd TTA British Team Championships, April 2009

Teams
Male Black Belt Team Bronze
Male Blue Belt Team Bronze
Male Yellow Belt Team Bronze
Female Black Belt Team Silver
Individuals (Female only)
Wenqi Li Senior -51kg Gold
Jasdeep Gill Senior -55kg Silver
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Senior -55kg Bronze
Stephanie Pike Senior -59kg Bronze
Sophia Ho Senior -59kg Bronze

 

26th T.T.A. British Individual Championships, November 2008

Kyorugi
Robin Allison Male Junior -67 kg Gold
Damian Lawniczek Male Junior -78kg Silver
Daniel Boulton Male Senior -78 kg Gold
Andrew Pickup Male Senior -72kg Silver
Colin West Male Blackbelt -58 kg Gold
Yutaro Higashi Male Blackbelt -67 kg Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Blackbelt -84 kg Silver
Gary Skinner Male Blackbelt -84 kg Bronze
Caner Helvaci Male Blackbelt +84 kg Silver
Wenqi Li Female -51 kg Gold
Sophia Ho Female -58 kg Silver
Charmaine McCracken Female -63 kg Silver
Poomsae
Andrew Pickup Green Belt Gold
Mark Blackwell 2nd Dan Silver
Colin West 3rd dan Bronze
Yutaro Higashi 3rd dan Gold
Jasdeep Gill Green Belt Bronze
Stephanie Pike Green Belt Gold
Wenqi Li 2nd dan Silver
Kristelle Brown 2nd Dan Gold
Other Awards
Wenqi Li Best Female Player
Best Team Spirit

 

21st TTA British Team Championships, April 2008

Kyorugi
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Individuals Silver
Maria Makri Female Individuals Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Female Teams Bronze
Madhavie Perera Female Teams Bronze
Maria Makri Female Teams Bronze
Alex Naughton Male Yellow Belt Teams Bronze
Daniel Boulton Male Yellow Belt Teams Bronze
Billy West Male Yellow Belt Teams Bronze
Chen Chen Male Blue Belt Teams Gold
Pete Male Blue Belt Teams Gold
Tim Williams Male Blue Belt Teams Gold

 

22nd BSTF University Nationals, March 2008

Kyorugi
Colin West Gold
Emma Travis Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Silver
Wenqi Li Silver
Elizabeth Dunn Silver
Chen Chen Bronze
Alex Godsell Bronze
Poomsae
Chen Chen Gold
Wenqi Li Gold
Madhavie Perera Bronze

 

3rd University of Birmingham Open, February 2008

Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Black Belt 49-57kg Silver
Mark Blackwell Male Black Belt +80kg Bronze

 

25th T.T.A. British Individual Championships, October 2007

Kyorugi
Colin West Male Black Belt Bantam Gold
Emma Travis Female Senior Feather Gold
Mark Soonaye Male Blue Belt Light Silver
Kate Turner Female Senior Feather Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Male Black Belt Light Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Black Belt Middle Bronze
Poomsae
Jason Smith 2nd Dan Gold
Wenqi Li 1st Dan Gold
Mark Blackwell 1st Dan Gold
Elizabeth Dunn Red Tag Gold
Chen Chen Green Belt Gold
Jossette Koffi Yellow Tag Gold
Gary Skinner 3rd Dan Silver
Yutaro Higashi 2nd Dan Silver
Kate Turner 1st Dan Silver
Danielle Miller Green Belt Silver
Kristelle Brown 1st Dan Bronze
Mark Soonaye Green Belt Bronze

 

7th ICTO World Championships, Perth, Western Australia, July 2007

Kyorugi
Gary Skinner Male Senior Middle Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Senior Middle Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Male Senior Light Bronze
Emma Travis Female Senior Feather Bronze
Poomsae
Gary Skinner Masters Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Black Belt Bronze
Emma Travis Female Black Belt Bronze
Also Competed
Kyorugi
Scott Allan Male Senior Light Bronze
Stacey Krywko Female Senior Feather Bronze
Bethany Thomas Female Senior Welter Bronze
Bethany Thomas Female Junior Heavy Silver
Poomsae
Scott Allan Masters Bronze
Bethany Thomas Female Black Belt Junior Bronze

 

TAGB World Championships, Birmingham, June 2007

Caner Helvaci Male Senior Heavy Bronze
Colin West Male Senior Bantam Bronze

 

20th TTA British Team Championships, April 2007

Rebecca Vandenburg Female Kyorugi Individuals Heavy Gold
Emma Travis Female Kyorugi Individuals Feather Silver
Rebecca Vandenburg Female Kyorugi Teams Silver
Emma Travis Female Kyorugi Teams Silver
Wenqi Li Female Kyorugi Teams Silver
Gary Skinner Male Senior Kyorugi Teams Bronze
Jason Smith Male Senior Kyorugi Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Male Senior Kyorugi Bronze
Colin West Male Senior Kyorugi Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Female Kyorugi Individuals Light Silver
Wenqi Li Female Kyorugi Individuals Bantam Bronze
Elizabeth Dunn Female Kyorugi Teams Bronze
Danielle Miller Female Kyorugi Teams Bronze
Danielle Miller Female Kyorugi Individuals Heavy Bronze

 

21th BSTF Championships, Bristol, March 2007

Kyorugi
Emma Travis Female Senior Feather Gold
Jason Smith Male Senior Welter Silver
Rebecca Vandenburg Female Senior Heavy Silver
Colin West Male Senior Bantam Bronze
Wenqi Li Female Senior Bantam Bronze
Poomsae
Rebecca Vandenburg Female Senior Silver

 

24th TTA British Individual Championships, October 2006

Kyorugi
Gary Skinner Male Senior Middle Gold
Colin West Male Senior Bantam Gold
Geetika Kumar Female Light Gold
Chiamba Ankuambom Male Yellow Belt Heavy Gold
Yutaro Higashi Male Senior Light Silver
Mark Blackwell Male Senior Middle Silver
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Fly Silver
Helen Kelly Female Fin Silver
Emma Travis Female Feather Silver
Kate Turner Female Bantam Silver
Sida Zhou Male Blue Belt Heavy Silver
Jason Smith Male Senior Welter Bronze
Sally Pears Female Bantam Bronze
Kristelle Brown Female Fly Bronze
Irfan Nazeer Male Green Tag Feather Bronze
Danielle Miller Female Heavy Bronze
Poomsae
Gary Skinner 3rd Dan Gold
Kristelle Brown 1st Dan Gold
Helen Kelly Red Belt Gold
Chiamba Ankuambom Green Tag Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi 1st Dan Silver
Yutaro Higashi 2nd Dan Bronze
Emma Travis 1st Dan Bronze

 

World Invitational Taekwondo Championships, Anaheim, California, June 2006

Caner Helvaci Male Senior Kyorugi +84 kg Gold
Kristelle Brown Female Senior Kyorugi -55 kg Silver
Emma Travis Female Senior Kyorugi -59 kg Silver
Colin West Male Senior Kyorugi -58 kg Bronze
Louis Ip Male Senior Kyorugi -67 kg Bronze
Jason Smith Male Senior Kyorugi -78 kg Bronze
Mark Blackwell Male Senior Kyorugi -84 kg Bronze
Gary Skinner Male Senior Kyorugi -84 kg Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Male Senior Kyorugi -72 kg Bronze
Kristelle Brown Poomsae Gold
Jason Smith Poomsae Gold
Mark Blackwell Poomsae Silver
Caner Helvaci Poomsae Silver
Yutaro Higashi Poomsae Silver
Gary Skinner Poomsae Bronze

 

19th TTA British Team Championships, March 2006

Kristelle Brown Female Individual Kyorugi Bantam Silver
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Individual Kyorugi Bantam Gold
Sally Pears Female Individual Kyorugi Feather Silver
Men’s Yellow Belt White to Green Tag Silver
Men’s Blue Belt Green to Red Tag Bronze
Men’s Black Belt (City) Red Belt and above Silver

 

20th BSTF Championships, Southampton, March 2006

Emma Travis Dan Grade Female Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Colin West Dan Grade Male Kyorugi Bantam Bronze
Jason Smith Dan Grade Male Kyorugi Welter Bronze

 

23rd TTA British Individual Championships, November 2005

Miriam Prazmowska-Toporowska Poomsae White to Green Tag Bronze
Geetika Kumar Poomsae Green to Blue Tag Silver
Michelle Tew Poomsae Green to Blue Tag Gold
Helen Kelly Poomsae Red to Black Tag Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Poomsae Red to Black Tag Bronze
Kristelle Brown Poomsae Red to Black Tag Silver
Sally Pears Poomsae Red to Black Tag Silver
Caner Helvaci Poomsae Red to Black Tag Gold
Jason Smith Poomsae Black Belt 1st Dan Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Poomsae Black Belt 2nd Dan Gold
Gary Skinner Poomsae Black Belt 3rd Dan Gold
Michelle Tew Female Kyorugi Fin Silver
Helen Kelly Female Kyorugi Fly Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Kyorugi Bantam Gold
Emma Travis Female Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Sally Pears Female Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Kathryn Turner Female Kyorugi Light Gold
Miriam Prazmowska-Toporowska Female Kyorugi Welter Bronze
Caroline Fox Female Kyorugi Middle Bronze
Richard Chan Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Light Bronze
Charles Wong Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Welter Bronze
Louis Ip Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Yutaro Higashi Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Light Silver
Jason Smith Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Welter Bronze
Gary Skinner Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Middle Bronze
Mark Blackwell Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Middle Bronze
Caner Helvaci Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Heavy Gold

 

BSTF Competition, Leeds, March 2005

Caner Helvaci Male Senior Heavy Gold
Andrew Lamar Male White to Green Tag Light Silver
Rebecca Vandenberg Female Green to Red tag Middle Silver
Louis Ip Male Senior Feather Bronze
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Female Green to Red tag Bantam Bronze
Rebecca Vandenberg Gold
Jason Smith Bronze

 

BUSA Tournament, Loughborough, March 2005

Louis Ip Senior Male Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Mark Saunders Senior Male Kyorugi Feather Silver

 

22nd TTA British Individual Championships, November 2004

Mark Blackwell Poomsae Gold
Mark Blackwell Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Heavy Gold
Julian Bland Poomsae Gold
Yousuf Fadil Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Gold
Peter Gooch White to Green Tag Male Kyorugi Gold
Chantal Lew Kum Hoi Poomsae Gold
Hari Black Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Greg Bulman White to Green Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Jo Greenland Female Kyorugi Silver
Abdul Hussaini Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Silver
Simon Jun Hu Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Reuben Thakuria Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Kristelle Brown Female Kyorugi Bronze
Kristelle Brown Poomsae Bronze
Justin Goodrum Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Bronze
Caner Helvaci Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Heavy Bronze
Caner Helvaci Poomsae Bronze
Sally Pears Female Kyorugi Bronze
Mark Saunders Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Gary Skinner Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Welter Bronze
Jason Smith Poomsae Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, March 2004

Male Yellow Belts (not all Notts) White to Green Tag Gold
Male Yellow Belts White to Green Tag Silver
Male Blue Belts Green to Red Tag Silver
Female Team All Grades Bronze
Jenny Cowburn Female Individual Kyorugi Heavy Bronze

 

BUSA Tournament, Loughborough, March 2004

Mark Saunders Male Senior Kyorugi Feather Bronze
Mike Whiteside Male Cadet Kyorugi Bronze
Jennifer Cowburn Female Cadet Kyorugi Gold
Maria Woodruff Female Cadet Kyorugi Bronze

 

21st TTA British Individual Championships, November 2003

Victoria Albrow Poomsae Gold
Hari Black Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Gold
Mark Blackwell White to Green Tag Male Kyorugi Gold
Richard Chan White to Green Tag Male Kyorugi Gold
Louis Ip Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Gold
Gary Skinner Poomsae Gold
Julian Bland Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Silver
Jennifer Cowburn Female Kyorugi Silver
Simon King Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Mike Whiteside Green to Red Tag Male Kyorugi Silver
Maria Woodruff Female Kyorugi Silver
Geoff Akien White to Green Tag Male Kyorugi Bronze
Victoria Albrow Female Kyorugi Bronze
Yosuf Fadil Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Bronze
Gary Skinner Red Belt and above Male Kyorugi Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, March 2003

Men’s Black Belts Red Belt and above (Jason Smith & Mark Saunders) Gold
Men’s Blue Belts Green to Red Tag Gold
Male Yellow Belts White to Green Tag Silver
Lauren Hillier Female Individual Kyorugi Bronze
Rhian Llewelyn Female Individual Kyorugi Bronze

 

British Student Championships, 2002

Victoria Albrow Female Gold
Hidetaka Makkuchi Men’s Blue Gold

 

20th TTA British Individual Championships, 2002

Omer Sherzai Men’s Blue Gold
Colin West Men’s Blue Gold
Lauren Hillier Female Bronze
Abdul Hussaini Men’s Blue Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, 2002

Men’s Yellow Belt B White to Green Tag Gold
Men’s Yellow Belt A White to Green Tag Bronze

 

British Student Championships, 2001

Hidetaka Makkuchi Men’s Yellow Silver
John Noble Men’s Blue Silver
Victoria Albrow Female Bronze
Richard Burton Men’s Blue Bronze
Hidetaka Makkuchi Men’s Poomsae Bronze
Warisa Plienmolee Female Bronze

 

19th TTA British Individual Championships, 2001

Abdul Hussaini Men’s Yellow Gold
John Noble Men’s Blue Gold
Gary Skinner Men’s Black Gold
Victoria Albrow Female Silver
Adam Davies Men’s Black Silver
Yutaro Higashi Men’s Blue Silver
Omer Sherzai Men’s Yellow Silver
Joanna Cordy Female Bronze
George Grettan Men’s Blue Bronze
Lauren Hillier Female Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, 2001

Men’s Yellow Belt White to Green Tag Silver
Men’s Blue Belt Green to Red Tag Bronze
Victoria Albrow Female Bronze

 

British Student Championships, 2000

Peter Beresford Men’s Blue Bronze

 

18th TTA British Individual Championships, 2000

Jessica Bodley Ladies’ Poomsae Gold
John Noble Men’s Blue Silver
Richard Burton Men’s Blue Bronze
Deven Ghelani Men’s Blue Bronze
Fiona Richardson Female Bronze
Gary Skinner Men’s Black Bronze
Matthew Vaugn Men’s Yellow Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, 2000

Men’s Yellow Belt White to Green Tag Silver
Catharine Marshall Female Silver
Helen Kelly Female Bronze
Fiona Richardson Female Bronze
Emma Watson Female Bronze

 

17th TTA British Individual Championships, 1999

Joanna Cordy Female Gold
Tom Wilson Men’s Blue Gold
Jake Bender Men’s Blue Silver
Judith Soloway Female Silver
Amanda Chan-Pensley Female Bronze
Dan Jones Men’s Blue Bronze
Andrew Mankin Men’s Blue Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, 1999

Men’s Yellow Belt White to Green Tag Gold
Men’s Blue Belt Green to Red Tag Bronze

 

16th TTA British Individual Championships, 1998

Peter Beresford Men’s Blue Gold
Jessica Bodley Female Silver
Adam Davies Men’s Black Silver
Joanne Greenland Ladies’ Poomsae Silver
Emma Watson Female Silver
Simon Men’s Yellow Bronze
Andrew Balaam Men’s Blue Bronze
Matthew Clarkson Men’s Black Bronze
Joanne Greenland Female Bronze
Adam King Men’s Yellow Bronze
Gary Skinner Men’s Black Bronze

 

TTA British Team Championships, 1998

Men’s Yellow Belt White to Green Tag Silver
Rachel Jennings Female Silver
Jessica Bodley Female Bronze

 

British Student Championships, 1997

Chris Kozouscek Men’s Blue Gold
Rachael Jennings Female Silver
Jessica Bodley Female Bronze
Vihmal Mehta Men’s Blue Bronze
Matthew Selwyn Men’s Blue Bronze

 

15th TTA British Individual Championships, 1997

Timothy Snape Men’s Blue Gold
Jessica Bodley Female Bronze
Vimal Mehta Men’s Blue Bronze

 

14th TTA British Individual Championships, 1996

Vimal Mehta Men’s Yellow Gold
Timothy Snape Men’s Yellow Gold
Chris Kozouscek Men’s Yellow Bronze
Matthew Selwyn Men’s Yellow Bronze